Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315289

Date:Friday 19 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: EE444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.III EE444: Delivered to CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk 2.1.46. Service with the DFLS (Day Fighter Leaders School).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.7.46: the pilot made a forced landing alongside the runway at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, due to the port undercarriage having failed to lower on approach. The Flt/Lt M R Alston (pilot) RAF, survived OK; he was about to take up a course at the ETPS (Empire Test Pilots School), and was killed in the crash of a Canberra

Airframe damaged initially assessed as cat B (Repairable) 31.10.46. To 32 MU RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan 3.11.46 for repairs. However, repairs abandoned, and airframe re-cat E2(FA) 11.8.47 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.62. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 21)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.278
4. CFE DFLS RAF ORB for the period 1-12-1944 to 31-3-1948: National Archives (PRO Kre) File AIR20/1792: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1220125
5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Autumn 2009 p.125: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar