Runway excursion Incident Van's RV-10 PP-ZZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315292

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Fermac Cargo Consultoria e Assessoria em Transp. Ltda
Registration: PP-ZZX
MSN: FVE-2187
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pouso Alegre Airport (PPY/SNZA), MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Destination airport:Pouso Alegre Airport, MG (PPY/SNZA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Van's RV-10 (built by Flyer Indústria Aeronáutica Ltda) overshot the runway at Pouso Alegre Airport (PPY/SNZA), Minas Gerais, and came to rest at an embankment.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://pousoalegre.portaldacidade.com/noticias/policial/aviao-monomotor-ultrapassa-pista-do-aeroporto-de-pouso-alegre-e-cai-em-barranco-3422
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/editorias/cidades/2023/06/15/aviao-nao-consegue-frear-durante-pouso-e-cai-em-barranco-no-interior-de-minas
https://noticias.r7.com/minas-gerais/aviao-sai-da-pista-ao-pousar-em-aeroporto-de-pouso-alegre-mg-15062023
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2023/06/15/interna_gerais,1507758/aviao-extrapola-limite-e-sai-da-pista-no-aeroporto-de-pouso-alegre.shtml
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPZZX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PPZZX/history/20230615/1247Z/SDAM/L%20-22.41628%20-46.17054

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/14867_1602264304.jpg (photo)