Bird strike Accident Best Off SkyRanger (Vol 9) EC-FR3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315307

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger (Vol 9)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-FR3
MSN: SKR0803871
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Majadahonda -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield
Destination airport:Villanueva del Pardillo Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Best Off SkyRanger (Vol 9) took off from the Villanueva del Pardillo (Madrid) aerodrome to perform a local flight, with the pilot as the only occupant on board.

While flying at an altitude of 3,500 ft over the municipality of Majadahonda, it was struck by a vulture, which first hit the propeller, breaking one of the three blades, and then the right side of the engine cowling and the windshield, which fractured and came out of its housing, but did not come off.

The pilot stopped the engine and made an emergency landing in a plowed field in front of him.

During the landing, the front wheel dug into the ground and the fork supporting it bent backwards.
The pilot was unhurt and left the aircraft under his own power.

Causes / Contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the off-airfield landing occurred due to an impact with a Griffon Vulture which damaged the propeller and forced the pilot to make an emergency landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm-a-009-2023