Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8217M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315317

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8217M
MSN: 18264566
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3433 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ethel, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pineville, WV (I16)
Destination airport:Ethel, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane touched down on the runway and the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted to correct the turn, however the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The airplane struck a berm, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA098

Location