Loss of control Accident Phantom Aeronautics X1 N5205A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315320

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Phantom Aeronautics X1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5205A
MSN: 073 846
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinity, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trinity, NC
Destination airport:Trinity, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot described that on the day of the accident flight, he thought that the winds were gusting to about 30 knots. Shortly after takeoff from the private airstrip he reported that he lost control of the airplane after encountering a gust of wind. The airplane subsequently contacted power lines and came to rest in trees, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during initial climb in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a collision with power lines and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA076

Location