Accident Cessna 172S N407MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315321

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2022
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Flyt Aviation
Registration: N407MD
MSN: 172S12764
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Newnan, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while on a downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, abeam the runway numbers, he simulated an engine failure for the student pilot. The student pilot performed checklist items, but the airplane was getting too low and far from the runway. The flight instructor then told him to turn directly toward the runway, which he did. The student pilot stated that he wanted to go-around, but the flight instructor said to keep going. By the time the flight instructor realized the airplane was not going to reach the runway threshold, he increased power, but the tail struck a runway light. The airplane subsequently landed uneventfully. The flight instructor stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed that the empennage had been substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action during a simulated engine failure and low approach, which resulted in a collision with a runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA074

Location