Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N184SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315322

Date:Saturday 19 November 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Viking Aviation LLC
Registration: N184SF
MSN: 53087
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:6837 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Searcy, AR (AR78) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (AR45)
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (AR78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was repositioning the helicopter on the helipad to refuel. During the maneuver, the helicopter drifted aft and the tailrotor struck an electrical box. The helicopter lost tail rotor authority and landed hard on the skids. The tailrotor driveshaft, gearbox, and driveshaft sustained substantial damage. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the electrical box while repositioning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA053

Location