Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N658CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315325

Date:Friday 21 October 2022
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N658CP
MSN: 18281658
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wilkes-Barre-Wyoming Valle Airport, PA (WBW/KWBW)
Destination airport:Factoryville, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice soft-field takeoff maneuver on a paved runway, the pilot 'held the yoke fully back, ready to lower the nose when the nosewheel became airborne.” When he applied power, the airplane seemed to 'take off vertically” and veer to the left. The pilot reduced power; however, the airplane veered to the left, travelled off the left side of the runway, and landed on the grass, then descended down an embankment and impacted a hangar. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions, failures or anomalies with the flight controls, brakes, or nosewheel steering, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while practicing a soft-field takeoff maneuver, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA030

Location