Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-180 N11NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315328

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11NT
MSN: 28-7205193
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5617 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wetumpka, AL (08A)
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, the airplane 'slightly ballooned up” during the landing flare. This resulted in the nose landing gear impacting the ground 'harder than normal.” The impact with the ground resulted in substantial damage to the engine mounts. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA029

Location