Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315329

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26944
MSN: AA5A-0829
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on his first solo flight and was attempting to land. Just before touch down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the runway, and it struck a ditch. Subsequently, the left horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The student pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA019

Location