Accident Cessna 172S N455ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315331

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2022
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N455ER
MSN: 172S11591
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:6662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot under instruction was flying a practice power-off 180° maneuver from the downwind leg at the accident airport. The flight instructor stated that on final approach the airplane's airspeed was slow and the flight path was low. He stated that since the purpose of the flight was to evaluate student's piloting skills, he allowed the approach to proceed and did not tell the student to add power or go around. The airplane landed firmly at the runway threshold and the horizontal stabilizer impacted a runway threshold light. Postaccident examination revealed that the horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that a go-around maneuver should have been initiated when the approach became unstable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach, which resulted in a hard landing and impact with a runway threshold light. Also causal was the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action to prevent the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA017

Location