Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N5300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315335

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5300
MSN: T-5703
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampasas Airport, TX (KLZZ)
Destination airport:Lampasas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost partial power and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. He executed a forced landing to a terraced farm field. During the landing, the airplane struck one of the terraced areas and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, engine mounts, and lower right wing. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the ball end of the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve rocker was not seated in the pushrod. Additionally, the head of one of the bolts securing the rocker arm bracket had fractured and the bolt head was found in the rocker cover.
Based on the available evidence it is likely that the fractured bolt head allowed enough movement of the No. 2 cylinder rocker arm bracket for the pushrod to become separated from the ball end of the rocker arm. This prevented the exhaust valve for the No.2 cylinder from opening and thereby reducing the power output of the engine.

Probable Cause: The failure of a bolt in the engine valve system which resulted in malfunction of the engine exhaust valve system and a partial loss of engine power. The rough terrain encountered during the forced landing contributed to the outcome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA106

Location