Accident Cessna 172N N121SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315343

Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N121SU
MSN: 17271347
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VERO BEACH, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:ST. AUGUSTINE , FL (KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH A TOTAL OF 36.2 HOURS OF LOGGED FLIGHT TIME, STATED THAT SHE LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND THE NOSE STRUT FAILED DURING A FULL STOP LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 37 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA124