Accident Cessna 152 N69043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315345

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69043
MSN: 15282456
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisdom, Montana -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MINDEN, NV (415)
Destination airport:WISDOM, MT (7S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED MINDEN, NV ON AN UNAUTHORIZED X-CO FLT THAT TERMINATED IN THE ACCIDENT AT WISDOM, MT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT AN ABANDONED ARPT AT WISDOM, THE NOSE OF THE ACFT DUG INTO THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 37 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA086