Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315364

Date:Monday 15 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:65 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE394
MSN: CBAF IX.4553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TE394: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4553. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 20-6-45. To 65 Squadron, RAF Duxford 15-3-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-7-46: crashed, force-landing near Cambridge. The cause of the forced landing was engine failure, due to the fracture of the No.3 cylinder connecting rods in both the right and left cylinder banks. The pilot then made an immediate 'engine out' forced landing. Some sources add that the Spitfire belly landed with the undercarriage retracted.

Damage initially assessed as Cat B 15-7-46; re-cat E and Struck Off Charge 3-10-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p189
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 65 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2427/38: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420253
5. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90869-te394
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TE394
9. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE394
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._65_Squadron_RAF#Post_war

Location