Incident Shenyang J-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315366

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Yuanmou Training Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuanmou County, Chuxiong, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After its pilot mistakenly turned on the afterburner during a training flight, one J-6 rear-ended another mid-air. The two military jets were destroyed, but their pilots bailed out and survived.

Pilot: Guanghua ZHU

Sources:

https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%BE%90%E5%8B%87%E5%87%8C
http://www.xinhuanet.com/mil/2016-06/01/c_129033054.htm
http://www.ce.cn/aero/201303/25/t20130325_61188_1.shtml