Accident Mil Mi-17 17..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315368

Date:Friday 16 June 2023
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 17..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Militar 37-B, Temamatla -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17 crashed during a training mission at the Campo Militar 37-B, Temamatla, Mexico, and burst into flames.
Two of the four occpants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.informaoriente.com.mx/seguridad/fallecen-dos-militares-tras-desplome-de-helicoptero-de-la-sedena-en-temamatla.htm
https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/nacion/fallecen-2-militares-al-desplomarse-helicoptero-de-la-sedena-en-temamatla/
https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/sedena-confirma-la-muerte-dos-elementos-que-tripulaban-una-aeronave-que-se-desplomo

Media: