Accident Light Miniature Aircraft LM-5 N970CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315376

Date:Thursday 25 May 2023
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Light Miniature Aircraft LM-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N970CE
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Valley Engineering VW 2276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limington, ME
Destination airport:Limington, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that despite the winds being calm at the surface, shortly after departing for the accident flight he encountered gusty wind above the trees near the airport. He continued around the traffic pattern and planned to land in an area of grass next to the paved runway. During the final approach to land, a sudden gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right of the runway toward trees and a hangar. The pilot described that there was not enough time to initiate a go around before the airplane contacted a tree and then the hangar. The airplane came to rest upside down on the ground and the fuselage and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collision with a tree during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA243

Location