Accident Westland Lysander Mk II 459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315377

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk II
Owner/operator:4 Coastal Artillery Cooperation Sqn RCAF
Registration: 459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Between Sidney Nova Scotia and Scoudouc New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Scoudouc NB
Destination airport:RCAF Sidney NS
Narrative:
Pilot: J/11585 Flying Officer Philip Bosloy.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/85462 WO2 John Joseph Slabick

Aircraft left Scoudouc at 14h00, it was last seen near Sidney before disapearing without a trace. Extensive searches turned up nothing. Both crew members are commemorated on the Ottawa War Memorial.

Sources:

https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2623056
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622473
https://www.ottawamemorialproject.org/men/Philip-Bosloy.html
RCAF historical microfilms from RCAF/DND Archives Canada
Personnel files of both crew members including the official loss report (Archives Canada)