Accident Xian HY-6 (Tupolev Tu-16) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315379

Date:xx May 2006
Time:
Type:Xian HY-6 (Tupolev Tu-16)
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 8th Air Division, 23rd Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Datong, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Photographs leaked in 2016 showed that a Xian HY-6 (tanker version of Xian H-6—Tupolev Tu-16 produced by China) banked sharply to the right just after lifting off; the aircraft then fell back to the ground and burst into a tremendous fireball. Purportedly the crash occurred in 2005, but Chinese authorities had kept this accident secret. Internet source claimed that the crash took the lives of the captain and the navigator, whereas the other five crew members were said to have been rescued. The main cause of the accident was suggested to be pilot error, while weight and balance issues were also a factor.
Another Chinese online source, which was found to be more detailed, specified that the accident occurred in May 2006 at Datong Airfield, that the aircraft involved was operated by China Air Force's 8th Air Division, 23rd Regiment, and that the crew was under the command of Yushun SUN. The post contradicted other sources by claiming that only a navigator was killed. Meanwhile, it ascribed to the accident to pilot fatigue.

Sources:

https://www.aboluowang.com/2016/0920/806001.html
https://www.bcbay.com/news/2016/09/19/444715.html
https://www.163.com/dy/article/C1FS00EA05158CI3.html
https://tieba.baidu.com/p/5065066798