Loss of control Accident Alpi Pioneer 200 12FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315392

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:c. 10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Pioneer 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 12FS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Villeneuve-sur-Lot, Lot-et-Garonne -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millau/Larzac Airfield (LFCM)
Destination airport:Montpezat d'Agenais Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near Villeneuve-sur-Lot, Lot-et-Garonne, about 300 metres from Montpezat d'Agenais Airfield.
One occupant died and the other one sustained serious injuries and the ultralight was destroyed.

The pilot lost control of the microlight, which probably stalled during the turn towards the base leg for runway 33 at Montpezat d’Agenais strip. The pilot probably did not monitor his airspeed indicator and allowed the airspeed to decrease during a manoeuvre to regain altitude without increasing power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/montpezat_47190/lot-et-garonne-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-dans-le-crash-dun-ulm_59745847.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/lot-et-garonne/villeneuve-sur-lot/lot-et-garonne-un-mort-et-un-blesse-tres-grave-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-2797618.html
https://www.centrepresseaveyron.fr/2023/06/17/parti-de-millau-un-ulm-secrase-dans-le-lot-et-garonne-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-11284006.php
https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/4041778-20230618-lot-garonne-mort-blesse-grave-crash-ulm
BEA