Incident Badland Aircraft F3 Speed Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315393

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:c. 14:51
Type:Badland Aircraft F3 Speed
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft impacted farm field terrain near an apparent private airstrip southwest of Suffolk Executive Airport (SFQ/KSFQ), Suffolk, Virginia.
The sole pilot suffered non-life threatening injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://www.pilotonline.com/2023/06/17/pilot-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-suffolk/
https://www.wtkr.com/news/man-injured-in-saturday-afternoon-plane-crash-in-suffolk-virginia-state-police
https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/mycity/suffolk/small-plane-crashed-in-suffolk-pilot-received-minor-injuries/291-9f6f6fc1-ff22-4042-b177-45bfcba77f6e
https://www.badlandaircraft.com/lineup/

Media: