Incident Hot air balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315398

Date:Friday 2 October 2020
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Lexiang Air Sports Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tianyuan District, Zhuzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Inadequately trained personnel kept the balloon on the ground. The empty balloon lifted after all ground staff released it, except for one who, possibly due to his limited knowledge about the balloon's operation, clung to the basket and subsequently fell to his death.

Sources:

https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1679602753220553261&wfr=spider&for=pc
https://baijiahao.baidu.com/s?id=1679672969791140450&wfr=spider&for=pc