Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-DJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315409

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2023
Time:06:30 UTC
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DJR
MSN: WA 1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ballito Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ballito Airfield
Destination airport:Ballito Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Windlass Aquilla Trike with registration ZU-DJR took off on a training flight from Runway 08 at Ballito Airfield in KwaZulu-Natal province with the intention to perform circuit-and-landing exercises at the same airfield in preparation for the renewal of his National Pilot Licence (NPL). Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight, and the pilot had filed a flight plan.

On the morning of 12 April 2023, the pilot’s instructor stated that 12 dual circuit training exercises were completed with the pilot which took 0.8 hours (48 minutes) prior to the accident flight. Later, the pilot conducted 10 solo circuits which lasted approximately 0.7 hours (42 minutes), followed by a 30- minute rest. Thereafter, the pilot conducted three uneventful circuit-and-landing exercises whilst flying solo. During the fourth circuit, the approach was unstable when the pilot landed the microlight on the grass-covered Runway 08. The microlight was travelling at a speed of 45 miles per hour (mph) (39 knots [kts]) when the pilot lost directional control and the microlight landed to the left of the runway’s centreline. The left main wheel rolled over tall grass on the side of the runway edge, which was approximately 30 centimetres (cm) in height. This caused the drag on the left side of the microlight.
The pilot decided to conduct a go-around but the microlight veered further to the left and, as a result, the left wing clipped the sugar cane and the microlight spun 180° before it came to a stop in the sugar cane field.

Probable Cause
The microlight was unstable on approach and landed off-centre, followed by loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA