Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315418

Date:Sunday 16 May 2004
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:Qian Gorlos County Bureau of Education
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qian Gorlos Mongol Autonomous County, Songyuan, Jilin Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When it was being retrieved due to strong wind, a tethered hydrogen balloon exploded at a concert.

19 were wounded by the blast.

Sources:

http://sports.sina.com.cn/s/2004-05-18/0858245368s.shtml