Accident Parrot Anafi USA unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315426

Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:04:50
Type:Parrot Anafi USA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: PF728210AB1A000399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Parrot Anafi USA, (UAS registration n/a): Power loss in flight resulting in ground impact, near Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, 18 April 2021.

The unmanned aircraft (UA) was operating at 60 metres agl (above ground level) with an observer maintaining visual line of site and an operator controlling the aircraft and camera. The weather was overcast but with good visibility and low wind. The UA had been conducting a survey of nearby fields and woodland and had been flying for approximately 11 minutes. It was stable and hovering as the operator yawed the aircraft to pan the camera around. The controller suddenly lost connection with the UA and the tablet screen showing the camera picture displayed “white noise”. The operator noticed that the UA’s Wi-Fi signal had reduced from green to red but there was no other information displayed.

The observer watched as the UA pitched forwards and rapidly descended into the ground in nearby woodland. The aircraft was found 300 m away upside down. One rotor blade had snapped, a rotor arm had been dislodged, the rotor arms were unable to fold out and the battery had been released and was located next to the aircraft.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Damage to rotor blade, propeller arms, and battery locking mechanism"

Princes Risborough is a market town in Buckinghamshire, England, about 9 miles (14 km) south of Aylesbury and 8 miles (13 km) north west of High Wycombe. It lies at the foot of the Chiltern Hills, at the north end of a gap or pass through the Chilterns, the south end of which is at West Wycombe. The A4010 road follows this route from West Wycombe through the town and then on to Aylesbury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1.AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6137863bd3bf7f05b3fbd7a3/Parrot_Anafi_USA_UAS_reg_na_09-21.pdf
2. https://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/risborough/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Princes_Risborough