Accident MA Scale F4 Phantom unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315430

Date:Thursday 16 September 2021
Time:14:30
Type:MA Scale F4 Phantom
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenyon Hall Farm Airfield, Warrington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kenyon Hall Farm Airfield, Warrington, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to MA Scale F4 Phantom (UAS registration n/a): Loss of control and collision with railway track, near Kenyon Hall Farm Airfield, Warrington, Cheshire, 16 September 2021.

The F4 Scale Phantom is a 1:10 scale flying model of the McDonnel Douglas F4 Phantom jet aircraft. It has a takeoff mass of 6.4 kg and is powered by a turbine engine using kerosene.

The recently-built model aircraft was undergoing its first test flight. Pre-flight preparation had included an independent check of the control surface sense and deflections, as well as range checks between the transmitter (on the controller) and the receiver (on the aircraft), from multiple angles.

A normal takeoff was performed to a height of approximately 200 ft agl, for a flight that predominantly comprised of left hand ‘race-track circuits.’ During the flight the pilot noted that the aileron response was “sluggish”, but he considered it sufficient for safe flight. He subsequently noted that up elevator was required to maintain level flight and progressively applied ‘up’ trim.

During a 180º downwind turn, the aircraft suddenly veered to the right putting it on a north-west heading. Despite the pilot applying corrective aileron inputs, the aircraft did not respond and control was lost. It subsequently stalled, entered a spin and disappeared out of visual line of sight below a tree line.

The model aircraft was later found to have come to rest on a railway track adjacent to the airfield, close to a pedestrian crossing, and was subsequently run over by a passing train.

The wreckage was recovered by the pilot and other club members. There were no injuries or damage to property. The model aircraft was destroyed.

The pilot considered that he had let the airspeed drop too low while concentrating on applying corrective elevator trim.

Safety actions=
Following the accident, collaboration was undertaken between the BMFA and Network Rail’s Air Operations team. This resulted in the provision of tailored guidance for unmanned and model aircraft operators which will be incorporated in the BMFA’s member’s handbook. It included the provision of a 24-hour emergency contact telephone number for reporting railway safety threats, including the presence of people or objects on or near railway tracks

The BMFA also published an article about this accident, and operation in proximity to railways in general, in the July 2022 edition of its member magazine ‘BMFA news’.

In addition, the BMFA has updated its incident/accident reporting portal to specifically guide members to telephone Network Rail immediately in the event that an aircraft has come down on Network Rail property, in addition to the requirement to inform the AAIB.

After the accident the club amended its procedures to require any turbine powered model to be approved by the club committee before it can be flown at the site, so that its suitability can be assessed. Following this investigation, the club added a section to its procedures relating to retrieval of models that land outside the airfield boundary, which directly references the Network Rail 24-hour emergency telephone number

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6321af5ae90e072ce3c633b6/MA_Scale_F4_Phantom__UAS_registration_n-a__10-22.pdf
2. BMFA News July 2022: https://bmfa.org/bmfa-news#173/1/
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-manchester-63248661