Accident Freefly Systems Inc. Alta X unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315434

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:11:24
Type:Freefly Systems Inc. Alta X
Owner/operator:Sunset & Vine TV Productions
Registration: unreg.
MSN: Q848350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:River Thames, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Freefly Systems Inc. Alta X (UAS, registration n/a): Low battery voltage resulting in loss of control, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, 29 June 2022.

The UAS, an Alta X, was being operated commercially to provide video footage at the Henley Royal Regatta when a low voltage battery warning occurred in flight at a height of 50 metres. As the aircraft was being flown back to the landing site, the aircraft battery voltage reduced to the point where controlled flight was lost.

It fell, in near free fall, and impacted a boat on the river, causing damage. No persons were injured. The pilot could not recall checking the aircraft’s battery voltage prior to takeoff, and the low voltage battery warning had been changed to trigger at a lower level than that recommended by the manufacturer.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "aircraft not recovered".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63bd39a28fa8f55e38046bcc/Freefly__Systems_Inc_Alta_X_01-23.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-64249581
3. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2023-01-13/henley-regatta-drone-crash-could-have-killed-someone-report-finds
4. https://www.oxfordshirelive.co.uk/news/oxfordshire-news/henley-regatta-drone-crash-could-8027935
5. https://www.henleyherald.com/2022/07/03/regatta-live-stream-drone-goes-down/
6. https://www.henleyherald.com/2023/01/17/investigation-reports-drone-failure-at-regatta-could-have-been-fatal/
7. https://www.uasvision.com/2022/07/12/drone-filming-henley-royal-regatta-crashed-into-spectators-boat/