Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7628Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315440

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:05:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7628Y
MSN: 30-703
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4526 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ebensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ebensburg Airport, PA (9G8)
Destination airport:Ocean City Municipal Airport, MD (OCE/KOXB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 17, 2023, about 0506 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-30, N7628Y, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Ebensburg, Pennsylvania. The pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Initial Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and airport surveillance video revealed that the pilot taxied from the ramp at Ebensburg Airport (9G8), Ebensburg, Pennsylvania at 0500 for the flight to Ocean City Municipal Airport (OXB), Ocean City, Maryland. The airplane departed from runway 25 at 0504. The ADS-B data indicated that the airplane was in a left turn after takeoff and gradually climbed to an altitude of about 3,600 ft mean sea level (msl). The field elevation at 9G8 was 2,099 ft. The airplane continued in the left turn for more than 360° until the last ADS-B target was observed at 3,000 ft msl on a south-southeasterly.

The wreckage was located during the afternoon of the following day.

The accident site was located on private property in a heavily-wooded area about 2 miles south of 9G8. The wreckage debris field was about 375 ft in length and about 120 ft wide, oriented on a heading of 120°. A measured swath through the trees was consistent with a 55° left bank and 30° descent angle at the time of impact. The wreckage was highly fragmented, with several areas of postaccident fire. All structural components of the aircraft were located within the confines of the wreckage debris field.

The pilot, who owned the airplane, possessed a commercial pilot certificate with airplane single engine, airplane multi-engine, and instrument airplane privileges. He reported 1,268 hours of total flight experience as of his latest FAA Class 3 medical certificate application, dated May 24, 2023.

There was no weather reporting capability at 9G8 and the airport was not equipped with a control tower. The closest airport with weather reporting capability was John Murtha Johnstown/Cambria County Airport (JST), Johnstown, Pennsylvania, located 9 miles south of 9G8 and about 7 miles south of the accident site. The weather at JST at 0510 included visibility of ½ mile in fog, an indefinite ceiling with 200 ft vertical visibility, and a temperature/dewpoint of 12°/12° C. The beginning of civil twilight was about 0510 and sunrise was about 0542.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA270
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://wjactv.com/news/local/coroner-called-to-plane-crash-scene-in-cambria-county
https://www.wtaj.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-into-wooded-area-in-cambria-county/
https://www.tribdem.com/news/agencies-continue-work-to-identify-plane-crash-victims-events-leading-to-crash/article_9c4b8432-0fa8-11ee-b23d-b75cc8bad214.html
https://www.tribdem.com/news/coroner-evidence-secured-from-cambria-township-crash-investigators-clear-scene/article_5dda78d0-1092-11ee-8fa0-d3b03b51ef23.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7628Y

Location

Media: