Runway excursion Incident Saab 340A SP-KPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315448

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:19:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Sprint Air, opf Trade Air
Registration: SP-KPL
MSN: 340A-038
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Osijek Airport (OSI/LDOS) -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Destination airport:Osijek Airport (OSI/LDOS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Trade Air flight C3814, a Saab 340A, experienced a technical issue with the braking system of the aircraft which caused lateral runway excursion after landing on runway 11 at low speed.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1937Z):
LDOS 182000Z 18006KT CAVOK 18/16 Q1016
LDOS 181930Z 18006KT CAVOK 19/16 Q1015

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/TradeAir/posts/pfbid02NkmLrLu1Hq55Dn1fkFxhXzAWUvzaekqsVE66491nDRaYYmEwsDKeicEe4xpiBsKBl
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-kpl#30c6634b