Accident Dynali H2S F-PNJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315450

Date:Sunday 28 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DYH2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dynali H2S
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-PNJT
MSN: CL2 Nr 2E-0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ittre penitentiary center -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was hijacked in order to facilitate the escape of a convict held in the pentitentiary center of Ittre.
The helicopter landed on the central courtyard of the penitentiary, where the concerned convict jumped on the skids. Other convicts tried to get on board as well. When trying to take-off, the helicopter lost balance, and fell on the right side. With 2 people on the skids, the helicopter is exceeding the Max Load of 245 kg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU