Accident Ultralight trike unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315464

Date:Saturday 2 May 2009
Time:13:23 UTC
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lokeren -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had constructed an ultralight trike, based on an existing wing on which he attached a self-designed trike; a three wheeled carriage carrying the engine and a seat. The pilot himself had followed some piloting courses in the past, but never held an Ultra-light pilot authorization.
He flew with the aircraft occasionally for nearly ten years, mostly in the neighbourhood of his home.
On 2 May 2009, he decided to perform the first flight of the year, and took off with the aircraft from a field close to his house. He was seen flying at a very low altitude and slow speed.
Witnesses saw him making turns above an open field, waving at them. This flight lasted around 15 minutes.
Witnesses saw the aircraft in a tight right turn, at the height of the High Voltage line in the neighbourhood
The aircraft dove below the High Voltage Line. The aircraft went down at an angle of 30-45° in an area bordered by trees. When levelling off, the LH Landing gear impacted the ground, and the aircraft crashed 5m further. The pilot died at impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU