Runway excursion Accident Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims) D-EGLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315473

Date:Saturday 17 June 2023
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Luftsportgruppe Südwest eV
Registration: D-EGLP
MSN: FRA1500319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herten-Rheinfelden Airfield (EDTR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Herten-Rheinfelden Airfield (EDTR)
Destination airport:Herten-Rheinfelden Airfield (EDTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims) overran the runway at Herten-Rheinfelden Airfield (EDTR), and flipped upside down in a field.
The instructor and trainee pilot were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to one of the wings.

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/hochrhein/kreis-waldshut/thw-holt-flugzeug-nach-bruchlandung-aus-dem-feld;art372586,11611949
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110970/5538214
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WIfZ8ipk1v4

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/91348_1629027111.jpg (photo)