Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TD283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315495

Date:Saturday 29 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: TD283
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cloppenburg, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TD283: Spitfire LF XVIe, built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 17-3-45. To 322 (Netherlands) Squadron 26-4-45. After the war, No. 322 Squadron was disbanded as a RAF squadron on 7-10-45. Next to 302 (City of Poznan) Polish Fighter Squadron RAF (Polish: 302 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Poznański") RAF Hethel, Norfolk coded 'QH-V' 1-11-45. Squadron moved to West Germany by 1-1-46 as part of BAFO (British Armed Forces of Occupation).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-6-46 when crashed in a force-landing on a lawn near Cloppenburg, Lower Saxony, BZG, West Germany. Cause of the incident was due to engine failure, as the engine failed at 1,500 feet when a connecting rod broke in one of the cylinders of the engine.

Crew:
W/O (P/784065) Kazimierz CHOMACKI (pilot) PAF: safe

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.173
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 302 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-9-1945 to 30-6-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1662/41: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8399972
5. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p110.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TD283
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91046-td283
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._322_Squadron_RNLAF#British_service
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._302_Polish_Fighter_Squadron
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloppenburg

Location

Media:

>