Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2447B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315519

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Silver Express Co
Registration: N2447B
MSN: 17280801
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:12068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Executive Airport (TMB/KTMB), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami, FL
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight and the airplane was high on the final leg of the approach to land. He attempted to correct by reducing the engine power to idle. When he initiated the landing flare, the airplane bounced on initial touchdown and then porpoised on the runway. The underside of the fuselage sustained substantial damage during the landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in substantial damage the airplane's fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA259
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2447B

Location