Incident ULBI Wild Thing D-MTOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315525

Date:Thursday 8 June 2023
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic WILT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ULBI Wild Thing
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MTOV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuburg-Egweil AirfIeld (EDNJ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Regensburg-Oberhub Airfield (EDNR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ultralight with the registration D-MTOV carried out a safety-landing at EDNJ after storms approached. Due to the bad weather and high winds the pilot lost control and the propeller and cowling impacted the ground.
After the landing the weather came through and the aircraft also received hail-damage. The hail-damage also totaled the aircraft due to dents in the wings and tail.
The Pilots head impacted the panel during the impact with the ground. The injury was not life-threatening.

Sources:

Reports from the pilot himself and other bystanders at the airport.