Accident AutoGyro Calidus N800YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315526

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Aviate LLC Dba
Registration: N800YA
MSN: C00308
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:858 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome County Airport (JER/KJER), Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome, ID
Destination airport:Jerome, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane pilot reported that, during the landing, the gyroplane began to veer left. He applied right rudder to counteract this, but the gyroplane rolled over to the right and came to rest on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder, horizontal stabilizer, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA227

Location