Mid-air collision Accident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315553

Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero
Owner/operator:Manchukuo Imperial Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with an American bomber.

Sources:

Yang, J. 2006. The Unforgettable B-29s: A Tribute. Air Power History, 53(1): 22-27.
https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7oYG9zSpblP
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/7994717756
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=LegacySBV&type=Person&ID=134603