Mid-air collision Accident Nakajima Ki-44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315560

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Nakajima Ki-44
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with an American bomber.

Sources:

Yang, J. 2006. The Unforgettable B-29s: A Tribute. Air Power History, 53(1): 22-27.
https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7oYG9zSpblP
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dougsheley/7994717756
https://cs.finescale.com/fsm/modeling_subjects/f/2/p/103756/1021248.aspx