Accident Aeronca Champion N83091,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315564

Date:Friday 19 August 1966
Time:
Type:Aeronca Champion
Owner/operator:Monroe Airways
Registration: N83091
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe Airport, Monroe, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On August 19, 1966, an Aeronca Champion, registered N83091, was landing at Monroe Airport in Monroe, CT when the aircraft ground-looped/swerved and collided with trees.

Investigators concluded that the pilot's improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls resulted in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67D0195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage