Accident Aeronca 7CCM Champion N308ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315565

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N308ED
MSN: 7AC-2952
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1971 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH)
Destination airport:Duluth, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 21, 2023, at 0714 central daylight time, an Aeronca 7CCM airplane, N308ED, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Duluth, Minnesota. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air traffic control (ATC) recording revealed that the airplane departed Duluth International Airport (DLH), Duluth, Minnesota, at 0659 and proceeded northeast.

The pilot’s handheld GPS was located on-scene and the accident flight track data was recovered from the unit. The recorded flight track showed that after departing DLH, the airplane proceeded northeast about 18 nautical miles to the pilot’s private grass strip. The airplane approached from the south and entered a left downwind for the east runway. The airplane overflew the runway about 100 ft above ground level (agl), and 58 mph groundspeed. Near the departure end of the runway the airplane climbed and accelerated to 64 mph, then gradually slowed to 54 mph and reached a peak of 240 ft agl. The airplane then made a descending left turn toward the accident site.

The airplane was located by aerial search personnel and first responders in a densely wooded area about 450 yards from the grass strip. The surrounding tree canopy appeared undisturbed, with no noticeable damage. The airplane came to rest in a nose low attitude and the right wing was crushed aft from about mid span to the wing tip. The aft fuselage and empennage remained intact and were displaced to the right. An aerial view of the airplane where it came to rest among trees. The engine and propeller remained attached and were partially buried in the ground. One propeller blade was bent aft about mid span and exhibited leading edge gouges and chordwise scratches. The other blade was mostly straight and exhibited leading edge damage.

The airplane maintenance records showed that an annual inspection was signed off by the accident pilot on June 20, 2023.

According to family members and co-workers, the airplane was used for a work-related flying club, of which the pilot was a member.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA248
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.duluthnewstribune.com/news/local/2-killed-in-plane-crash-north-of-duluth
https://www.startribune.com/two-dead-after-77-year-old-small-plane-crashes-north-of-duluth/600284226/
https://www.fox21online.com/2023/06/21/2-dead-after-plane-crash-north-of-duluth/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=308ED

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/478/001478606.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: