Accident Bell 412EP XA-EHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315579

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:c. 06:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Heliservicio SA de CV
Registration: XA-EHI
MSN: 36669
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Ciudad del Carmen, Bay of Campeche, Gulf of Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE)
Destination airport:Akal Chaly oil platform
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 412EP, contracted by Pemex, crashed in the Gulf of Mexico offshore Ciudad del Carmen, Bay of Campeche.
The two pilots died and the helicopter was written off.

Sources:

https://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/helicopter-contracted-by-pemex-crashes-in-gulf-of-mexico/
https://www.reporteindigo.com/reporte/cae-helicoptero-que-presta-servicios-a-pemex-en-ciudad-del-carmen-campeche-hay-2-desaparecidos/
https://www.nacion321.com/estados/pemex-reportan-caida-de-un-helicoptero-frente-a-las-costas-de-ciudad-del-carmen
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2023/06/21/estados/reportan-caida-de-helicoptero-cerca-de-la-sonda-de-campeche/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/21290_1625356855.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex XA-HSO, N331AB, C-GFNQ, N488PH

Media: