Accident Cessna ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315581

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serra da Borda, in Vila Bela Santíssima Trindade, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bolivia
Destination airport:Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna plane transporting drugs crashed under unknown circumstances in Serra da Borda, in Vila Bela Santíssima Trindade. The pilot died in the crash and the airplane was destroyed.
The airplane carried a Bolivian registration.

Sources:

https://portalmatogrosso.com.br/aviao-boliviano-cai-na-serra-da-borda-nao-ha-sobrevivente-veja-video/
https://www.lostiempos.com/actualidad/pais/20230621/avioneta-bandera-boliviana-cae-brasil-hallan-al-piloto-carbonizado
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2023/06/21/piloto-morre-carbonizado-em-queda-de-aviao-boliviano-em-mt-usado-para-possivel-trafico-internacional-de-drogas.ghtml
https://deredes.tv/2023/06/21/muere-piloto-en-accidente-de-avioneta-boliviana-en-mt-utilizada-para-posible-narcotrafico-internacional/

Media: