Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss ZS-TFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315584

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2023
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Kishugu Aviation
Registration: ZS-TFH
MSN: 802A-0214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ngodwana, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Elandshoogte Airfield
Destination airport:Elandshoogte Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802F was returning from a fire fighting operation and crashed near Ngodwana, Mpumalanga.
The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://lowvelder.co.za/827491/south-african-civil-aviation-authority-investigates-fatal-aircraft-accident-near-ngodwana/
https://lowvelder.co.za/827411/working-on-fire-pilot-killed-in-aircraft-accident-near-mbombela/?fbclid=IwAR2OU06fGp8qyvpIuYf-LbUIUu7OtiEyAOPMVfhED66qIbfpbY6AzfhXsR4_aem_th_AfIsHCNrS-x3h1frs8dPR60q1DB_Mpck0mCoVFg0XBFZ09G6XWHVevi8tm1XVHNB9jQ
.

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91613_1496388326.jpg (photo)