Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315592

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:67 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: PT408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Kolomna, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 January 1945 during a training flight, two Spitfire LF Mk IX of 67 IAP crashed after mid-air collision SW of Kolomna, Moscow Oblast.
Lt Mikhail Mikhailovich Bodrov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93472214/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kolomna