Incident Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315599

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa
Owner/operator:IJAAS - 4th Training Squadron
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenyang, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with an American bomber, whose propellor blades shredded the Hayabusa fighter. The fighter pilot Fumiro Sow bailed out and survived, while the damaged bomber also returned to the base without losing any occupant.

Sources:

https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/600217050
https://mil.ifeng.com/c/7oYG9zSpblP