Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315615

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:WKAT, op. for HRRED
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liyang County, Changzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A tethered hydrogen balloon was blown away by wind and stayed airborne for a week before landing in a farmland in Changzhou, Jiangsu Province. It exploded, perhaps due to sparks fluttered out from agricultural machine, injuring three people.

Acronyms:
HRRED - Hubei Renxin Real Estate Development Co. Ltd.
WKAT - Wuhan Kuike Advertisement Transmission Co. Ltd.

Sources:

http://www.taiwan.cn/xwzx/dl/shh/201110/t20111013_2105198_1.htm
https://news.ifeng.com/c/7faY1ABvq0H
https://www.mempe.org.cn/gedidongtai/show-5624.html
http://health.cnhubei.com/pcmedia/detail?id=1416219