Incident Tethered balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315616

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:
Type:Tethered balloon
Owner/operator:XXX Jewelry Store of Zhong County
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huarong County, Yueyang, Hunan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The hydrogen balloon drifted from Chongqing to Yueyang, Hunan Province and exploded when it came into contact with a cigarette. One man was injured by the blast.

Sources:

https://www.guancha.cn/society/2017_03_08_397832.shtml