Accident Piper PA-24 N870W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315624

Date:Friday 23 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: N870W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBDR
Destination airport:KBDR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
UNDERSHOOT, COLLIDED WITH OBJECT.
MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE.
STRUCK BUS, KNOCKED LT GR OFF, ABORTED LDG. FURTHER DAMAGE ON SUBSEQUENT PRECAUTIONARY LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68D0387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage