Accident Cessna 172E N5329T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 315629

Date:Sunday 17 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5329T
MSN: 17251229
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KGON
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
DITCH APPROX 50 FT FROM MARKED AND LITED TAXIWAY. PILOT-DID NOT USE LDG LIGHT FOR NIGHT TAXI.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68D0310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2003 N5329T Private 0 Islip, New York sub